Privacy Policy of Kotik Foundation, Updated on 5 February 2022

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/” Company” / “Foundation” / “Kotik Foundation” individually and collectively refer to Kotik Foundation and the terms “You” /” Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is a legally electronic binding document (contract) between you and Kotik Foundation (both terms defined below) under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents in various statues. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Kotik Foundation for your use of the website https://kotikfoundation.com (defined below). This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to all the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time and you shall be bound by the same. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

We may collect Personal Information from you in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy when you visit our website. This Privacy Policy document is intended to inform you of the policies and procedures of the Foundation with regards to collection/use/sharing of the general information automatically recorded and the Personal Information provided by you, irrespective of the mode in which we receive your information (whether via website or phone or emails or any other medium).

The following Privacy Policy sets forth our understanding with you on the collection, use and protection of the general information automatically recorded by the website and the Personal Information provided by you.

Definitions

“Anonymous Information” means information not associated with or linked to your Personal Information; Anonymous Information does not permit the identification of individuals.

“Personal Information” means your contact information, including but not limited to, your name, date of birth, occupation, email address, telephone number, postal address, contact details, bank details or billing information and any other non-public information that is associated with your contact information.

“Services” means the services we offer through the website.

 

User Consent

By visiting our website and using any of the Services available through our website, you expressly consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy. By using the Services or submitting Personal Information through the Services, you are expressly consenting to such processes. To the extent you provide Personal Information about a named person or entity that is not a current user of our Services, you represent that you have that person or entity’s consent to do so. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person. Your personal information may be used by Kotik Foundation to send You relevant newsletters occasionally.

Collection of Information:

  1. Website Browsing: You browse the website anonymously. We do not require you to identify yourself or reveal any personal information while browsing through the website. However, you may not be able to access certain sections of the website or interact with us without your Personal Information. If you desire to register yourself on the website, you would be required to provide your Personal Information. For instance, you would not be able to transact at the Site or make any payment/donations at the Site, without providing the Site with Personal Information.
  2. While you are browsing through the website, the website’s operating system may automatically record some general information about your visit, such as the date and time you visit the website, along with the address of the previous website you were visiting, if linked to us from another website and the type of browser you were using,

Personal information of individuals come to us in different forms, including, but not limited to:

  • Donation Forms
  • Employee Welfare Project Forms
  • Volunteer/Intern/Job Application Forms
  • Visitor Forms
  • Contact Us Forms
  • Your Personal Information may comprise the following:
    • Your name
    • Your age
    • Your occupation
    • Your PAN
    • Your email and mailing address
    • Your telephone number
    • Your payment processing details
    • Limited personal details
    • Any other data as website may require

The Information as supplied by the users enables us to provide you with the most user-friendly experience.

  1. The General Information is not Personal Information. Website’s tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any Personal Information collected from you.

The General Information is used by Kotik Foundation for statistical analysis, for tracking overall traffic patterns on the website and to gauge the public interest in Kotik Foundation and the Site. Kotik Foundation may share such General Information like anonymous user usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, asset views, number of clicks, etc. with third-parties to gain a better understanding of usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality related to the Website.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

Usage of Information:
All the Personal information collected from you will be used by Kotik Foundation for internal purposes including the following:

  • Sending you internal emails, features, promotional material, surveys, brochures, catalogues reminders for donations/payments, providing receipts, regular organizational updates on the utilization of donations by Kotik Foundation and other updates.
  • Processing your donations to Kotik Foundation on the website.
  • Receipt for donations made by you to Kotik Foundation.
  • Respond to your queries to ensure that you receive the most appropriate and relevant information and any other activity of similar nature.
  • Maintaining an internal confidential database of all the Personal Information collected from visitors to the Site.
  • If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we will not associate such feedback with your Personal Information.

We will collect any information contained in such communication and will treat any Personal Information included in such communication in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Security & Protection of Information:

 

  • Kotik Foundation endeavors to use up-to-date security measures to protect your Personal Information.
  • Kotik Foundation however does not make any express or implied warranty with respect to the security measures that it may employ from time to time for the protection of the Personal Information.

The Foundation takes commercially reasonable physical, electronic and managerial precautions to prevent the loss and misuse of Personal Information under our control.

We respect your privacy and understand your concern of the use of the information we collect from you. That is why we at the Foundation are committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction, for which we have adopted the following necessary measures:

  • All the information recorded in our system, whether automatically recorded or provided by you, is accessible only by authorized employees and web Developer volunteers of the organization.
  • The information provided by you on the donor page is encrypted and no financial and security details are shared elsewhere for any other purpose.
  • As a policy, the Foundation, may share, sell, rent or display your personal information at any individual or organizational level without your consent or ordered by a court of law.
  • The Foundation does not make any express or implied warranty with respect to security measures that it may employ from time to time for the protection of the general information automatically recorded or the Personal Information provided by you.

Sharing & Disclosure of Personal Information by Kotik Foundation:

Access to personal information will only be given to those persons authorized by the Foundation and third parties engaged by the Foundation for administrative activities. We avail the services of third parties to provide donation facilities by means of cheque, credit/debit card payments or electronic fund transfers. While we ensure to the best of our capability that such third parties also hold your information in strictest confidence, we do not have 100% control over them and therefore we cannot guarantee complete privacy.

  • Anonymous donor information may be used for promotional and fundraising activities for advancement of our organizational mission.
  • The Foundation has collaborated with a third party for the functioning of this website. Such third party collects the traffic data at this website.
  • The comments and photographs of our donors, partners, supporters, associates, collaborators, volunteers, etc. may be publicized as testimonials for promotional and fundraising purposes of our organization.
  • In case of detection of any illegal or inappropriate activity by any user (individual or organization) on/in/within/of our website or confidential information and/or property or mishandling and/or harming of any of the Foundation donors, employees, partners, volunteers etc., the Foundation will disclose the information (with or without notifying you) as we deem fit.
  • We reserve the right to transfer all the Personal Information and data with us to a third party in the event of a merger, acquisition or restructuring with such third party.
  • We may share such portion of the Personal Information of our subscribers and supporters as we deem fit, with third parties hired or appointed by us to carry out any organizational activity or event, for the promotion or fundraising.
  • The Foundation is not liable in any manner whatsoever in case of hacking, phishing or any such related cybercrimes for loss, damage or harm caused to you, whether direct, consequential or incidental, by the misuse of your Personal Information by a third party who is not an employee of the Foundation.

Notwithstanding anything contained herein or in any other contract, whether oral or written, between you and the Foundation, the Foundation reserves the right to disclose any Personal Information provided by you without notice or consent as needed to satisfy any requirement of law, regulation, legal request or legal investigation, to conduct investigations of breaches of law, to protect the website, to protect the Foundation and its property, to fulfill your requests, to protect our visitors and other persons and if required by the policy of the Foundation.

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored on your computer (or other internet enabled devices, such as a smartphone or tablet) when you visit our site. A cookie will usually contain the name of the website from which the cookie has come from, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e. how long it will remain on your device), and a value, which is usually a randomly generated unique number/email id.

What do we use cookies for?

We use cookies to make the site easier to use and to better tailor the experience to your interests and needs. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities and experience on our site. We also use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our site and to help us improve their structure and content.

 

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel which are the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However, if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Links to other Websites

The website may contain links to other websites for the benefit of its visitors and such links do not signify our endorsement of such websites or their contents. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such other websites. the Foundation is not expressly or impliedly responsible for, or liable for any loss or damage caused to you by the collection, use and retention of Personal Information by such website in any manner whatsoever. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy policies of each third-party website that collects information from you.

Variation of the Privacy Policy

The Foundation is entitled to, at its sole discretion from time to time, add to, alter, delete or modify any of the terms and conditions contained herein. Such changes, additions, alterations, deletions or modifications shall be binding on you upon visiting the website after the Privacy Policy has been so amended.

Copyright Protection

All content on this website including graphics, text, icons, interfaces, audio clips, logos, images and software is the property of the Foundation and/or its content suppliers and is protected by Indian and international copyright laws. The collection, arrangement, and assembly of all content on this website is the exclusive property of the Foundation and protected by Indian and international copyright laws. Permission is given to use the resources of this website only for the purposes of making enquiries, making donations or operating project of the Foundation, if any. Any other use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content on this website can only be made with the express permission of the Foundation.

The Foundation will treat any feedback or suggestions you provide to it as non-confidential and non-proprietary. You grant the Foundation the right to use any feedback or suggestions you provide in any manner and for any purpose without any obligation to compensate you.

If you believe that, any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclaimer

https://kotikfoundation.com shall endeavor to put up only such information on the site, as it has verified from the NGOs, or otherwise as being true to the best of their knowledge and belief. However, Kotik Foundation does not accept any liability due to inaccuracy of information or data provided on this site. Any liabilities arising out of any act or omission by a visitor to this site, by relying on or using the information provided on this site, shall be solely to the account of such visitor.

https://kotikfoundation.com will strive to ensure that the NGOs send tax exemption certificates and feedback reports to the donors within reasonable time limits. https://kotikfoundation.com shall exert reasonable influence at its command, including withdrawal of non-compliant NGOs from the site, if, in its opinion, the situation merits such action. However, Kotik Foundation is indemnified by donors on this site, from any liabilities arising out of any kind of non-compliance by the NGOs.

Kotik Foundation disclaims any liability, legal or otherwise, that may arise due to the act, omission or otherwise of any visitor to this site, or caused by the same. Visitors to the site acknowledge that https://kotikfoundation.com is purely a “facilitator” for transactions between the NGOs and visitors, and as such, stands indemnified from any liabilities that may arise due to the same.

Visitors also acknowledge that visiting this site is an implicit acceptance of this disclaimer on their part.

Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Mr. Surendra Singh Rao.

Mr. Surendra Singh Rao

Director

https://kotikfoundation.com

Kotik Foundation

201, 2nd floor,

Mehta Sadan, Near Sukhadiya Memorial, Durga Nursery Road,

Udaipur 313001

Telephone: +91 294 4068827, +9108306916465

Email: [email protected]